Armenian: Sidesutyun paregamis!

< Previous | Next >

Chazzwozzer

Senior Member
Turkish
Hi,

I've just seen this expression in a Turkish journalist's column where the article is about the murder of Armenian-Turkish journalist Hrant Dink.

Originally, the expression on the page is spelled with ı's that has no dot on it. Is this the right way to romanize it? How do you write this in Armenian alphabet? Does it mean "Farewell, my friend!" or something else?

Cheers,
Ekin
 
  • clamor

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Originally, the expression on the page is spelled with ı's that has no dot on it. Is this the right way to romanize it?
    This thread is very old, but just for fun:
    Its Western Armenian, means "farewell to my friend", in Armenian srcript it would be "Ցտեսություն բարեկամիս"
    1. In Western Armenian the first word would be spelled Ցտեսութիւն (Armatura was right, but they used the Armenian Republic Spelling).
    2. I know in Turkish you don't really have Ts consonant clusters, but I would romanize it this way: Tsıdesutyun paregamis.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top