Armenian: նէ, նե (ne)

< Previous | Next >

clamor

Senior Member
French - France
Hi :)
I come back with another question about Armenian Language...​
I often hear the particle նէ /ne/ (նե in reformed spelling?) in informal conversations -- maybe it is used exclusively in Western Armenian. Yet, it is hard to figure out exactly what it means, and it seems there are various translations depending on the tenses/context.​

So let's consider 3 sentences (in Western variety). Are some of my English translations accurate?​

1. (որ + Subjunctive-նէ-Subjunctive) Քեշկեկ կը պատրաստեմ որ գաս նէ ուտես: (Keshgeg gë badrasdem vor kas ne udes.)​
I am preparing keshkek so that you eat (it) when you come./I am preparing keshkek that you eat when you come?​

2. (Future-նէ-Imperative) Պիտի երթաք նէ գացէ՜ք: (bidi yertak ne katsek!)​
If you will go, then go. / You are going to go so go?​

3. (Subjunctive-նէ-Present) Մեծնաս նէ կը մոռնաս: (medznas ne gë morrnas)​
When you grow up, you will forget. / If you grow up, you will forget?​

Thank you for any piece of help you can bring me :)
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top