Armenian: Թե / կամ / որ

< Previous | Next >

clamor

Senior Member
French - France
Hi :)
Թե te (Western Armenian: թէ) is a word that disturbs me a lot. I would like to know if there is any difference between թե and կամ kam (W.A.: gam).
For instance, is it possible to say either:
Ո՞նց ես: Լավ թե վա՞տ: Vonc es? Lav te vat? ''How are you? Fine or bad?''
or:
...Լավ կամ վա՞տ: ...Lav kam vat?
Or is the second sentence unacceptable? And if both are possible, is there any difference in their meaning?

The second part of my question is about թե meaning ''that''. Can I say:
Ասում է՝ որ ահավոր է: Asum e vor ahavor e. ''He says (that) it is horrible''.
Կարծում եմ, որ Ծովինարը հիվանդ է: Karcum em vor Covinary hivand e. ''I think (that) Tsovinar is ill''.
...or is թե the only acceptable connector here?

Thank you :)
 
  • Ruzanna

    Senior Member
    Russian
    The second part of my question is about թե meaning ''that''. Can I say:
    Ասում է՝ որ ահավոր է: Asum e vor ahavor e. ''He says (that) it is horrible''.
    Կարծում եմ, որ Ծովինարը հիվանդ է: Karcum em vor Covinary hivand e. ''I think (that) Tsovinar is ill''.
    ...or is թե the only acceptable connector here?

    Thank you :)
    Hi
    I can't explain the difference between "te" and "kam" (which got me interested too now that I read your post) , but the second part sounds perfect to me with "vor". Actually, I wouldn't even use " te" here.
     

    clamor

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Hi
    I can't explain the difference between "te" and "kam" (which got me interested too now that I read your post) , but the second part sounds perfect to me with "vor". Actually, I wouldn't even use " te" here.
    Right, thank you :)
    Do you have at least an idea if Ո՞նց ես: Լավ թե վա՞տ: is correct? Thank you very much :)
     

    konb

    New Member
    russian - russia
    Not a native speaker here, but I used to think թե is an "exclusive or". You would use it when making a question with an alternative choice:

    Տանը ունես շու՞ն թե կատու։
    Is it a dog that you have at home, or a cat?

    Կամ, on the other hand, is a "simple or":

    Տանը ունե՞ս շուն կամ կատու։
    Do you have a dog or a cat at home (any of the two)?

    Note the intonation changes correspondingly.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top