Année de croisière

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.

teresaazahar

New Member
El Salvador/Spanish
Fil redirigé depuis le VG

Hello everybody:
I am reading a document about a project and they mention this term: année de croisière, I know croisière means cruise but that is obviously not the meaning depending on the context.

Would anyone help me out here and tell me what année de croisière means?
I really need to know

Cheers

Teresa Azahar
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • dave

    Senior Member
    UK - English
    Hi Teresa,

    That looks like French to me. You'll have more chance of an answer if you post your question in one of the French forums (this is the Spanish-English forum).

    For what it's worth, my guess is that it has something to do with being up and running for a year, but I think you'll also need to provide some context for the francophones to give you a definitive answer.

    Bonne chance!
     

    teresaazahar

    New Member
    El Salvador/Spanish
    Hello Everyone and thanks so much for your replying, and you're right, I think more context would help you to understand. This is one of the paragraphs where I have found that expression:

    L’analyse financière est effectuée avec des données actualisées provenant des expériences en cours en République Dominicaine soit superficie nouvelle plantée et rénovée de 200 ha, densités fortes de 3333 plants/ha, récolte après 10-11 mois, prix de 6.6 $ US pour les produits exportables par caisse de 18 kg, ventes en années de croisière de plus de 400,000 caisses avec un point bas en 1ère année de 101,000 caisses et un pic en 2e année de 640,000 caisses, correspondant à des rendements moyens de 2000 caisses (min 2002, max 3201 par an).

    Cheers

    Teresa
     

    valerie

    Senior Member
    France, French & Spanish
    Estoy de acuerdo con Francisco Javier, aqui quiere decir: año normal. Mas especificamente, como se trata (entiendo) de una nueva actividad por empezar: año estable, despues de las turbulencias de los primeros años de actividad
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top