All Nordic Languages: Deixis

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.

JimboTheFirst

New Member
English - England
Hello,

I'd like to know: How does the deictic system work in the Nordic languages?

It's for an assignment for my linguistics degree. We've learnt about deixis in English, for instance the deictic categories (Person, Time, Space, Discourse, Social), and have been asked to research deixis in other languages and to compare them with English. My lecturer advised me this site would be useful.
Here are some 'sub-questions':

Are there different words for inclusive and exclusive 'we'? What is/are those words?
How do you say 'today', 'yesterday' and 'tomorrow', and are there individual words for 'the-day-before-yesterday', 'the-day-after-tomorrow', etc.?
How many tenses are there?
Are nouns marked for tense? If so, how are they marked?
Are there verbs that indicate motion towards or away from the deictic centre, such as 'come' or 'go'?
Are social relationships encoded in the language?

If anyone could answer one or more of these questions in relation to any of the Nordic languages, or offer any other information, it would be an immense help.

Thank you very much.


PS. I don't speak any of the Nordic languages, I only speak English.
 
  • Tjahzi

    Senior Member
    Swedish (Göteborg)
    Although not exclusively deictic, I'd suggest that you take a look at North Germanic local adverbs, which exhibit a three-/two-way distinction. The subject is touched in this thread which should give you an idea of where to start looking, but feel free provide additional questions.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top