All dialects: جذب>جبد

< Previous | Next >

Hemza

Senior Member
French, Mor/Hijz Arabic (heritage)
Hello,

In all Maghreb countries, the verb جذب is pronounced حبد. It means "to take from" or "to pull" according to the context (there may be other uses but not in my mind right now). I was surprised to discover that it is used in the North West of Saudi Arabia with exactly the same shift (جذب becomes جبد) and it bears the same meaning. Any idea if this verb undergoes the same shift somewhere else?

Thank you.
 
  • fenakhay

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Morocco) / French (France)
    It is also ġibed (pronounced /d͡ʒɪ.bɛt/) in Maltese. So this metathesis is really old.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top