ab a. Ch. MDII usque ad a. MDLX. Ed. C.E. Foerstemann

< Previous | Next >

Gundagai

Member
Australian English
I can see that this phrase roughly translates to "from 1502 to 1560".

However, I am not sure of the details.

Does Ed. stand for "edited"? as in "edited by C.E. Foerstemann"?

What do these abbreviations mean?
a.
Ch.

Thanks for your help :)
 
  • Snodv

    Senior Member
    English - Mid-Southern US
    Ed. may stand for edidit, which I have seen elsewhere in connection with Foerstemann; it means the same thing, but is just the perfect tense active verb with C.E.F. as its subject.
    Since it is in connection with years, I am guessing that "a. Ch." is equivalent to A.D. (Anno Domini) but stands for anno Christi, "in the year of Christ." Apparently A.D., which was standard until C.E. "the Common Era" came along, was not consistently so for a while--I have read a diploma in Latin which designated the year as "the ---th year of the Republic [(USA] and the ---th year of Salvation."
     
    Last edited:

    Gundagai

    Member
    Australian English
    I see. That makes such good sense once someone who knows explains it. :)

    Latin wasn't offered at the school I sent to.

    Thank you :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top