2歳, にさい

< Previous | Next >
慰謝料のほか2歳の長男の親権や養育費をめぐってトラブルになっていたという。
Hi!
This time, my question is about one of the toughest challenge in learning Japanese....that is, "how to read chinese character used in Japan"

I'm always mixed up with reading 'chinese character' used in Japan.
My rough attempt to read 2歳 is にさい. But I'm not sure it's right.


 
  • pdmx

    Senior Member
    French, France
    four-year-old=shi saiyon-sai
    also 7 years old is ななさい
    8 years old はさい
    10 years old じゅさい
    11 years old じゅういさい
    and a few similar phonetic adjustments but the basic rule is this one.
     

    Demurral

    Senior Member
    BCN
    Catalan, Spanish
    ateji??? はたち??? It's greek to me.

    This may be split in a new thread...but I don't know how to do it.

    当て字 あてじ . "ateji" is called to a group of kanji's read in a "forced" way, ignoring both
    Chinese and Japanese readings of the compound's kanji's and using the kanji's only to convey a meaning. 二十歳 should be read "にじゅっさい" but for some causes it is an ateji, and it has a special reading: はたち (nooop! I was wrong. Keep reading down until Flaminius post!)


    Hope it helps.
     
    Last edited:

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Hello,

    二十歳 for hatachi is not an ateji. I am not very conversant with the old Japanese numbering system after ten but hatachi must be related to 十重二十重, where hata means twenty (the expression itself means [to surround something] tenth and twentieth fold).
     

    pdmx

    Senior Member
    French, France
    Hello all

    I thought jissai and jippun were Tokyo dialect mispronunciations... (such as Shinjiku instead of Shinjuku for 新宿, and the like ???
     

    Aoyama

    Senior Member
    français Clodoaldien
    Jissai and jippun have a tsu (sorry, no Japanese script here) or geminated consonants (ss, pp), which is not the case with Shinjuku . Shinjiku can be heard, but I don't think it is a matter of dialect (and if somewhere there is something called Edo ben, I'm not sure this can be applied to anything called "Tokyo dialect"). It is more a change of vowel in normal speech (i/u).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top