~퍽이나

< Previous | Next >

yedo0905

New Member
English - Canada
안녕하세요. 저는 한국인인데, ~퍽이나를 영어로 어떻게 번역해야할지 모르겠어요...
Hi, I'm a Korean who wants to translate ~퍽이나 in English. I'm fluent in both languages but this one, I just can't figure out the right translation. As if, yeah right, etc. are examples but are there anything else that fits better? Thank you in advance.
 
  • CharlesLee

    Member
    Korean
    Hello,

    퍽이나를 어찌 쓰고 있나면 직역하면 안되고, 문장을 그런식으로 밧궈서 쓰셔야 합니다.

    영미권 애들이 '퍽이나' 표현을 현재 어찌 쓰고 있냐하면 'Like hell'로 쓰고 있습니다.

    예문 몇 개 띄워드립니다.

    I said, like hell it is. 퍽도 그러겠다고 내가 말했지.

    "I'm coming with you." "Like hell you are." "퍽이나 네가 그러겠다."

    "Like hell, I'll be there!" "퍽이나 내가 거기 가겠다!"

    도움되었길.

    And don't get me wrong and no offense but if I were a writer, I'd translate it as 'Puck you' because it sounds more supreme

    and original.

    Lee
     
    Last edited:

    pcy0308

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Hello yedo0905,

    by any chance
    By any chance doesn't work here since "퍽이나" is used with - a hint of sarcasm - to disagree or mock what the other person did/said or will do. The more commonly used and accurate English equivalent would be "of course", "surely", and the aforementioned "like hell". Keep in mind the first two are used in a sarcastic manner, disregarding its dictionary, literal meaning of affirmation.

    "Like hell, I'll be there!" "퍽이나 내가 거기 가겠다!"
    Just a small pointer here. The sentence should be written without the comma since its incorrect use can lead to misunderstanding. With the comma, "like hell" may no longer reinforce the negative undertone and the sarcastic nuance of "I'll be there": for example, "I like hell (I am staying behind), I will be there". The correct sentence reads, "like hell I'll be there".
     

    yedo0905

    New Member
    English - Canada
    I will firstly thank both of your opinions and your time giving me a response. I just want to say to @CharlesLee that I don't think @pcy0308 pointed out the comma to make you feel bad. Rather, it seems that it was to make things clear just in case there were others with the same question but aren't fluent in both languages like me. I am a native speaker (my parents are Korean and I was born in Canada and still living) and when I look at the phrase "like hell, I'll be there", I think of it as 퍽이나, 그래 갈게 rather than 퍽이나 가겠다. A coma is commonly used to separate ideas in a sentence, after a connective/opener or in a list as I did right now. So in this case, the comma makes me think that the "like hell" part of the sentence and "I'll be there" is separated. Therefore I find @pcy0308 right in saying putting the comma will lead most readers to thinking another meaning then 퍽이나 가겠다.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top