部屋を掃いてきれいにする。

< Previous | Next >

kachibi

Senior Member
Chinese
部屋を掃いてきれいにする。

For this sentence, I'd like to ask:

1) The て, as I can see in other examples, usually appear between two actions, I think the て should be the so-called 中止形 that functions like a conjunction that bridge two meanings or introducing a reason. Am I correct?

2) I know the meaning of きれいにする, which should be "tidily", an adverb. But as an adverb, usually it is followed by a verb, for example:

静かに暮らしたい

but why this time it is followed by する? I know する sometimes is preceded with a noun to act as a verb, e.g., 旅行+する, but why this sentence doesn't have any? Or it is actually the adverb きれいに combines the する to function like a verb?
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    きれいに is not an adverb (which means an indeclinable morpheme that modifies a verb in Japanese grammar), but an adjective in the adverbial form (きれいだ > きれいに, きれいな). Anyway, する can combine with an adjective (in the adverbial form, that is) to make a new verb. E.g.,
    ゲームをする (play a game)
    ゲームを簡単にする (simplify a game)
    The latter might be understood as "to play a game effortlessly" but this is a very rare interpretation. Here we can clearly see that 簡単にする is a different verb from する.

    The new verb is a transitive one, ditto your きれいにする. Now, what unmentioned object do you think it takes to make a meaningful sentence?
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    I am not sure what you want to know in (1). Technically, 掃いて is a テ形. The verb would look like 掃き in what is called 連用中止形. But this probably won't help you understand the sentence. The form introduces a means by which the result denoted by the main verb is brought about. Is it what you wanted to know?
     

    kachibi

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    So if it is of て形, does that mean 掃いて and きれいにする are two separate actions and are "sticken" by the て in between? So the whole sentence simply means "wipe AND make the room tidy"?

    Kindly explain it in a more simple way. :D
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I think it means:
    掃いてきれいにする
    =掃くことによってきれいにする
    =make the room clean by means of sweeping
    = make a sweep in order to clean the room
    = make a sweep and clean the room

    The two actions are dependent each other.
    The two actions have cause-and-effect link.
    "Sweeping" is the method to make the room clean.
     
    Last edited:

    graysesame

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    Te has several meaning, including:
    1. expressing cause and effect, e.g., 転んでけがをした(跌倒受傷)
    2. expressing chronological order, e.g., スーパーに行って買い物する(去超市買東西)
    3. connecting multiple actions, e.g., パソコンで字を打って、インターネットして、プリントアウトする(用電腦(計算機)打字、上網、列印(打印))
    I write the Chinese translation to let native Mandarin speaker understand better.
     

    graysesame

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    When the dictionary form of the verb ends with ぶ, ぬ, or む. You had better go through some fundamental grammar of Japanese language.
    Edit: have a look on the website whose link is provided by Flaminius. It contains more details.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top