身体が動かせない

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
だから逆に、CRーユニット使用後は少しの間、身体思うように動かせなくなるのである。

Hi. Why is the が in red, instead of を, used here? Shouldn’t the 動く in the causative form calls for the use of を?
Thank you.
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    部長が部下に残業させる。 :tick:
    部長が部下に残業させる。:cross:
    部長が部下に残業させなくなる。:tick:
    部長が部下に残業させなくなる。:cross:
    部長が部下に残業させられなくなる。:tick:
    部長が部下に残業させられなくなる。:tick:
    残業させられない。:tick:
    残業させられない。:tick: =残業をさせることできない。
    残業させない。:tick:
    残業させない。:cross:
    部長が部下に残業をさせられる。:tick:
    部長が部下に残業がさせられる。:tick: (ややヘン)

    身体動かす。:tick:
    身体動かす。:cross:
    身体動かせなくなる。:tick:
    身体動かせなくなる。:tick:
    身体動かせない。:tick:
    身体動かせない。:tick: =身体を動かすことできない。
    身体を動かせる。:tick:
    身体が動かせる。:tick:

    This is a good question.
    を can be chosen in every sentence above.
    が can be chosen only in the syntax: が+可能を意味する動詞または可能を意味する「れる、られる」を含む動詞(+ない)。

    Therefore, 動かせる in your context was not a causative verb, but a "potential" verb:
    動かせる=動かすことができる be able to move
    動かせる≠ 動くようにさせる make someone to move
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you, sola. I see.
    動かす is a transitive verb here. I wonder if the intransitive verb 動く can work in the op example, as in 身体思うように動けなくなるのである?
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Well, I find 体が動けない odd. Generally speaking, inanimate nouns cannot be the subject for potential verbs.
    This is interesting. If I heard that 身体が動けない is odd, I would become to think so too. However, when I think of it for another time, I think it's okay.
    Maybe because it depends on whether the reader thinks that 身体 is an inanimate noun or not. :confused:
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    That and the understanding that the sheer intransitive has potential nuances. When I say 体が動かない, I mean I cannot move no matter how hard I try. Do you feel the same naunces?
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    身体が全く動かない: I cannot move no matter how hard I try, usually. But it depends on the context.
    身体が思うように動かない: I can move, but awkwardly, usually. But it depends on the context.
    身体が動かない: It depends on the context.

    Yet, in「ダメだ。今日は身体が全く動かない。マラソンの自己記録更新どころか、完走もむずかしいかもしれん。」,
    the runner can be moving, but they feel dissapointed at their performance.
    「ダメだ。身体が思うように動かない。今日10秒の壁をきるのは無理だろう。or 今日記録更新は無理だろう。」
    He can move quite fast yet.

    When I think of these contexts, I feel 身体が全く動けない or 身体が思うように動けない is odd.
    動かない is more natural.
    However, I still feel 身体が思うように動けなくなるのである。is completely okay.
    Why?

    Maybe, 身体 is not the subject, but the object.
    「私は、(身体が)思うように動けなくなるのである。」
    The subject is 私 and 身体 is the object. And the が is not function as a subject marker, but functioning as an object indicator.
    As in (私は)鶏肉が好きです。I like chicken.
    I'm not good at Japanese grammar, and I don't know the precise definition of "the subject marker が" in Japanese grammar, but I hope that my explanation works in a certain viewpoint. I think my explanation is incorrect, but I think it somehow works as is in English grammar. (This is my personal opinion which is probably incorrect.)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top