葉やとがった葉...

Sulizhen

Senior Member
Spanish
Shame on me... I can't understand this sentence...

葉やとがった葉のいろいろ変わった草がきれいにならべてうえてあり [...]

"Ha" means "leaf"... But... What does "
葉やとがった葉" mean?


 
  • Aoyama

    Senior Member
    français Clodoaldien
    葉やとがった葉, more like とがった葉 literally means = leaves that have a sharp edge (from 研ぐ = to sharpen, normally sharpen a blade/knife). Here the writer tries to convey the idea of "normal" (even) leaves and leaves with a "see-saw" edge. The rest of the sentence goes with that ...
     

    Sulizhen

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Thank you, Aoyama-san!!

    That's what I was thinking about, but it doesn't make sense for me... I mean, this way the sentence has a meaning, but I don't know how this exactly fits with the rest of the context... She's describing a house and its garden, and can't see the importance of those leaves having a sharp edge... Just out of curiosity... Could it be (I'm just inventing now) this a kind of explanation to describe medicinal herbs, for example? Or would this be totally impossible?

    I'm sorry for being so nosy...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top