結局見ようとしねぇどころか

< Previous | Next >

Pavel Bond

Senior Member
A teacher tells to a friend:
この人の過去本は最高だ、頼りになる。だが最近は人が親切心で教えてやっても、結局見ようとしねぇどころか(ら)。。。
This old textbook of this author is the best, very reliable. But though I highly recommended it the last time, nobody even had a look at it...

I can't listen out is it or から in the end.
I think it's から, because in the construction withit should be something like 読むどころか、見ようとしねぇ。。。
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Perhaps nothing comes after the quote. Interrupted constructions are common in dramas and novels for creating "trailing effects," whatever that means. Typically どころか is followed by a more extreme statement than the one that precedes it. An example is, 見ようとしないどころか、紹介した俺を笑う.

    Similarly, kara-constructions are often interrupted. A sequel suitable in this context is, 見ようとしないから、落第点をとることになる. By the way, どころか and から do not occur in the same sentence.
     

    Pavel Bond

    Senior Member
    Yes, it's an interrupted construction.
    And yes, now I've understood. Firstly I haven't understood because my imagination proved to be not enough to imagine what can be worse then 見ようとしねぇ, so I began to find another version)).
    Contrafibularity, Flaminius, thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top