糕点 / 糕饼

< Previous | Next >

alejandro123

Member
Polish
I would like you guys to help me to distinguish following words: 糕点 and 糕饼.
糕点 more involves confectionery business?
On the internet I found that they are often used interchangeably.
 
  • zhg

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    In my neck of woods, 糕点 is the more frequently heard word, compared to 糕饼. The biggest difference that I find is, 糕点is a general word for all kinds of "cakes" regardless of their shapes, and, in a less frequent situation, 糕饼 is for "cakes" that are exclusively in "pie" shapes (饼状). But just through a quick search on Google,It seems in Taiwan people may prefer to use 糕饼 more, but I am not sure and I hope some 国语 speakers will want to chime in.
    Having read you post again, I start to wonder if you mean 糕点制造,糕点行业 is more preferable than 糕饼制造,糕饼行业? If so, I think you are on the right track.
     

    stellari

    Senior Member
    Mandarin Chinese
    糕点 is a sweet (usually baked) flour-based product. I guess is should be translated as 'pastry' rather than 'confectionery', since it does not include stuffs like candy.

    I'm from northern China, and rarely used the word 糕饼. When I see this word, I'd interpret it as 'pastry with a flat shape' (indicated by '饼').

    And they both refer to the food itself, and neither has anything to do with 'business'.
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    To me, 糕点 = 糕饼或类似的点心, including 燒饼, 馅饼, 太陽饼, 年糕, 蛋糕, 芙蓉糕, and other 用米粉或面粉搀和其他材料蒸制或烘烤而成的食品. Say, if you want to buy 面包 at a Chinese supermarket (e.g., 温哥华大统华超市 T&T), you have to go to the 糕点部. In other words, the semantic domain of 糕点 is larger than 糕饼, which is a subgroup of 糕点.
     
    Last edited:

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    In summary, 糕点 is the common and general word, while 糕饼 is a special word, which could be understood literally, but only used for special items, or special occasions.
     

    Youngfun

    Senior Member
    Wu Chinese & Italian
    My grandpa uses 糕饼 for the Chinese pastries, which mostly are in form of 饼, but it does not include western style cakes and desserts. For instance I would use 糕饼 for 稻香村中式点心,but not for the 西式点心。

    But now that I think of, can't 糕饼 be a general term for desserts too? If we interpret it as 糕+饼。
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    糕点 more involves confectionery business?
    I usually say 糕点业 "bakery industry" and 糕点部 "bakery department", but I would name my bakery as 糕饼店 gao1bing3dian4 simply because 糕点店 gao1dian3dian4 sounds somewhat awkward (点 dian3 and 店 dian4 do not go well together in sound). As pointed out by SuperXW, 糕饼 is associated with specialty items. Confections like Moon Cakes 月饼, New Year Cakes 年糕, and local/traditional items that one buys as a gift 伴手禮 for others are sold in 糕饼店.
    can't 糕饼 be a general term for desserts too? If we interpret it as 糕+饼。
    糕饼 = 糕+饼
    糕点 = 糕饼 (= 糕+饼) + 其他类似的点心 (e.g., 西点面包)
    There are 糕饼店s selling 西点面包. I think the reason is that 糕点店 does not sound as good as 糕饼店 (see above).
     
    Last edited:

    Youngfun

    Senior Member
    Wu Chinese & Italian
    Indeed, I'm wondering if the 糕 in 搞点 refers only to Chinese 糕 (年糕、切糕、绿豆糕)or to Western cakes as well (蛋糕).

    Zdic is confusing, 糕饼 is 糕点饼饵,while 糕点 is 糕饼点心……-.-

    It's also possible that my grandpa prefers 糕饼 in our dialect, because 饼 is a more "folky" and familiar word than 点.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top