毛血旺

< Previous | Next >

GamblingCamel

Senior Member
USA English
Hello everybody.

毛 血 旺 is a Szechuan dish featuring pig’s blood, meat of pigs’ heads, peas, sprouts etc.
According to one site, the congealed blood is served on top.

I see that 毛 has many definitions -- hair, feather, wool, mold, coarse or raw, careless, unthinking.
I'm wondering whether 毛 joined to 血 (blood) is an idiomatic way to describe the red color of a thick sauce (perhaps because it resembles coarse WOOL dyed red).
http://www.ccdy.cn/cehua/2012ch/chisichuan/mingcai/201207/W020120710550674087952.jpg

Please advise.
 
  • funful

    New Member
    Chinese
    血旺 is a bean curd (tofu) with duck blood or pig blood.
    毛 means “gross” “rough” , it was used to describe the rush procedure of boiling the raw 血旺 in Southwest of China.



    Wow I’m newcomer……
     

    GamblingCamel

    Senior Member
    USA English
    血旺 is a bean curd (tofu) with duck blood or pig blood.
    毛 means “gross” “rough” , it was used to describe the rush procedure of boiling the raw 血旺 in Southwest of China.
    Thanks FUNFUL - and welcome to the WR forums.

    Is this a photo of 血旺 -- tofu boiled in blood ? http://www.meishichina.com/Eat/RMenu/200912/74768.html

    One more question. Is the man in this photo ( http://img.ifeng.com/tres/finance/10/2011/0508/60_11031706111_20110508142431.jpg ) holding pieces of tofu that have been boiled in blood ?

    This article describes in more detail. http://info.pharmacy.hc360.com/2011/03/180900261538.shtml
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    I think 血旺 means "血豆腐" ("blood bean curd") which is not a real "bean curd" but is made of blood instead.
    So technically it's not a bean curd, just has a bean curd shape.
    About why it's titled "毛", there are different opinions. Some claims it was because the first cook who invented the dish was named 毛xx.
     

    Youngfun

    Senior Member
    Wu Chinese & Italian
    -咱们去吃血旺吧!
    -吃毛血旺啊!

    Sorry, didn't resist. :D

    Apart from this Sichuan dish I've never heard 血旺 before. For example, when eating hotspot, it's just called 鸭血/猪血 and people know that it's solid shape and has the form of a tofu. And the Shanghai snack 鸭血粉丝 is also delicious.
     

    5-ht

    Banned
    Español
    Excuse me, this is my first appearence in the forums and my english is a disaster. Chinese I can only imagine it.
    Anyway here I am !
    Here I am just to tell you that i like too much blood dishes. I remember when I was 10-15 y.o. I used to eat coagulated sheep blood, saesoned with aromatic herbs, salt and spicy red peppers. Afterward I felt as a bull :)
    At my country this dish it's called "ñache" and isn't sophisticated as the cinese version.
    Regards.
    (I hope not to be out of topic)
     

    GamblingCamel

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Here I am just to tell you that i like too much blood dishes. I remember when I was 10-15 y.o. I used to eat coagulated sheep blood, saesoned with aromatic herbs, salt and spicy red peppers.
    Welcome to the WR forums, 5-HT. It's interesting to know that coagulated blood is also a part of other cultures' cuisines. The dish was entirely new to me !!
     

    5-ht

    Banned
    Español
    Welcome to the WR forums, 5-HT. It's interesting to know that coagulated blood is also a part of other cultures' cuisines. The dish was entirely new to me !!
    Friend GC, it is very easy to prepare 'el ñache' or 'ñachi'. (Is mapadungún language from Mapuche people)
    Then, if you have a lamb, a sheep or a pig as well, and also a very sharped knife and a pot near you, you have carry up 90% of the job. The next 10% is a little bit complicated because you need a lot of courage to cut animal's throat and do not close your eyes when blood gush out inside the pot, better a large dish. First blood coagulated you season it with crushed coriander (also know as arab persil), hot pepper, salt and a few drops of lemon juice. Once that the blood has been coagulated you cut it in square pieces and enjoy it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top