此 / 这个

< Previous | Next >

nic456

Senior Member
UK
alemán
Hello,

I learned to use 这个 as a demonstrative pronoun and 个 means it is singular. Now I have come across 此 which can be both singular and plural. If I search for this in the dictionary, the only result is, funny enough, zhe4ge. Can you please explain me the difference between the two?

谢谢!
 
  • viajero_canjeado

    Senior Member
    English - Southeastern USA
    As a rule, 此 is more commonly encountered in written contexts, and is not always able to correspond one-to-one with 這個,take for example:

    此次 :tick:
    這個次 :cross:
     

    Frank2012

    New Member
    Chinese - Main land
    Hi,
    I think 此 means 这, just like 'this'.
    Can't think of any plural usage for 此 for now.
    此 is an old word, but we use it nowadays, a little bit like we use some acient chinese to show our knowledge and education. You can't get that effect with 这 instead.

    But 此 has some meanings that 这 doesn't have, usually combined with other charecter.
    e.g. 彼此, means 'each other', 如此, means 'such'

    Hope this helps.
     

    xiaolijie

    Senior Member
    UK
    English (UK)
    此次 :tick:
    這個次 :cross:
    Hi vc, I think the 2nd example being unacceptable is because of a grammatical mistake in it which native speakers are unlikely to make: 次 itself is a measure-word, one would not put another measure-word in front of it. 這次 should be fine.
     
    Last edited:

    Lucia_zwl

    Senior Member
    Chinese (Mandarin)
    Basically, they mean the same, but 此 is more formal while 这 and 这个 are more common in daily language. For example:
    此人:这个人 this person
    此时:这时,这个时候 this moment
    此处:这个地方 this place
    此事:这件事 this thing/event
    此次:这次 this time
    此网页无法显示:这个网页无法显示,这个网页打不开 this webpage is not available

    But I can hardly think of any example of 此 referring to plural...
     
    Last edited:

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    Hello,

    I learned to use 这个 as a demonstrative pronoun and 个 means it is singular. Now I have come across 此 which can be both singular and plural. If I search for this in the dictionary, the only result is, funny enough, zhe4ge. Can you please explain me the difference between the two?

    谢谢!
    I don't feel it's funny...There are many funnier things in dictionaries... 0.0
    I think 此 is simply "this". Using 此, the classifier(量词) is usually omitted, that's why 此 is often equal to 这个 (not always, of course). I don't see anywhere it is "plural"... We can say 这些 for plural, but rarely 此些...
    Never learn Chinese word by word...It's a whole different system with different expressions and even different logics...If each word can reflect an exact English one, we can all rely on machine translations, no need to learn.
     
    Last edited:

    weescape

    New Member
    Mandarin
    But 此 has some meanings that 这 doesn't have, usually combined with other charecter.
    e.g. 彼此, means 'each other', 如此, means 'such'
    彼此 originally should be "that and this", 如此 "like this"

    i agree with frank, it's an old word. the difference between these two, i think, lies in the degree of formality. Usually such old words are used in quite formal texts like laws or contacts or academic papers etc and sometimes letters.
     

    nic456

    Senior Member
    UK
    alemán
    Well, thanks a lot. I have caused quite a commotion. :) First of all, apologies for my mistake re. plural, I have on the list 这些. And I have learned that the new word is more formal and primarily used in written language. 周末愉快!
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Hello,

    I learned to use 这个 as a demonstrative pronoun and 个 means it is singular. Now I have come across 此 which can be both singular and plural. If I search for this in the dictionary, the only result is, funny enough, zhe4ge. Can you please explain me the difference between the two?

    谢谢!
    Please note that in Mandarin, 这个 is pronounced zhèige, not zhège.
     

    albert_laosong

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Not necessarily, in Mandarin zhèige and zhège are both okay, and I think zhèige is more used informally, while zhège can be used in both informal and formal situations.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    I just remembered that although my textbook teaches "zhèige", most of my Chinese friends from all over China usually said "zhège". They're the same ones who used 哪里, 小孩, 好玩, etc. too.

    I think the people who say zhèige are the ones who do 儿化音, and the ones who don't do 儿化音 say zhège.
     

    tinsh

    Member
    Chinese-Traditional
    此 equals to THIS, is a ancient word, also used in literature nowadays.
    这 equals to THIS.
    这个 equals to THIS ONE.
    There is a difference between Chinese and English, i.e.,
    这个人 is of the structure 代词+量词+名词,and THIS ONE is 代词+代词, so it should be replaced with THIS PERSON (代词+名词).
    Generally speaking, 此, 这 or THIS followed by one noun. For plural, they are:
    此二人, 这两个人, THESE/THE TWO PERSONS.
     
    Last edited:

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    I just remembered that although my textbook teaches "zhèige", most of my Chinese friends from all over China usually said "zhège".
    I think your textbook is trying to show examples of "native oral Beijing-Mandarin", just like some English books giving "gonna/wanna/gotcha" in dialogs.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top