橙 / 桔 / 橘

< Previous | Next >

SuperXW

Senior Member
Moderator's Note: The following discussion is split from this thread.
柳丁 or 柳橙 "orange", 柳橙汁 "orange juice"
橘 ju2 "tangerine, mandarin"
桔 ju2 "kumquat" (< Vietamese cum quat, Cantonese gam gwat), which looks like an orange but much smaller. ==> When I see the character 桔, I envision a smaller version of 橘.
Note that 柳丁 or 柳橙 are typically Taiwanese usage. 柳丁 is especially strange to Mainlanders.
And I don't think most Chinese people can differentiate 橘/桔 clearly. People often just use 桔 for convenience.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Boyar

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I don't think most Chinese people can differentiate 橘/桔 clearly. People often just use 桔 for convenience.
    Thank you, SuperXW, for your comments.
    Can you confirm that 桔子汁 means 'orange juice' in China? Or is it rather 'tangerine juice'? (if people can differentiate between these two juices)
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    Thank you, SuperXW, for your comments.
    Can you confirm that 桔子汁 means 'orange juice' in China? Or is it rather 'tangerine juice'? (if people can differentiate between these two juices)
    Orange juice = 橙汁
    Occasionally, you may see some people carelessly mess up 橙 and 桔 or 橘. Then 橙汁 becomes 桔子汁 or 桔汁. That's possible, like some people call a gorilla or chimp "monkey".
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    When "桔" is used as a 正字 "standard graph", it means the genus Fortunella 桔 (吉 "fortunate, good luck")--a small genus of shrubs native to south China producing small ovoid fruits resembling oranges. It usually serves as a decorative plant symbolizing "good luck" during the Chinese New Year celebration. In this case (正字), some people (besides me :D) do see a distinction between 橘子 and 桔子. For example, "一个大点,一个小点" (http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/227652001.html). "我一直认为桔子是小而皮薄紧实的那种,成果略酸,像金桔. 橘子是扁圆皮厚较松的一类,成果较甜,像柑橘" (http://www.guokr.com/question/300609/).

    When "桔" is used as a substitute for "橘", it is a 俗字 "nonstandard graph". "特别值得注意的是,在很多字词类工具书里,没有“橘”同“桔”这一说法,而是称“桔”为“橘”的俗称,也就是说“橘”是正字,而“桔”是一个通俗字,一 般多为民间手写和用于俗文书的一种与字书规范写法不同的字。俗字,又稱俗寫,指流行於民間,寫法有別於正字的另一種字體。" (http://www.guokr.com/question/300609/). A simplified character (e.g., 类) can be considered a 正字 in certain regions (e.g., mainland) and accordingly used in formal writing, but a nonstandard graph 俗字 may not be readily received in a formal context.

    Of course, that is just my opinion.
     
    Last edited:

    Youngfun

    Senior Member
    Wu Chinese & Italian
    I think for most Chinese 橘子 and 桔子 are considered the same. Kumquat is 金桔, I've never seen anybody calling the kumquat 桔子
     

    ComradeMao

    Member
    Cantonese/Chinese
    桔 is something that you plant during Chinese new year (small in size with sour taste)
    橘 refers to orange
    It may not a correct explanation but thats what I have always heard about
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top