推量形+というのである

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
住民に気付かれる?だから意味があるのだ。事実、<アルバテル>が急降下を開始してから、<ラタトスク>の空中艦はこちらの追尾を中断していた。
幸運にも、向こうの艦長もこちらのクルーと同じく凡庸な思考の持ち主であってくれたらしい。秘匿性を第一考えるがゆえに、みすみす手負いの敵を逃がそうというのである

Hi. Sorry for this topic again. But can we omit the underlined というのである? I think we can because it is preceded by a volitional form which is used for assumption.
Does the というのである have any other functions than just emphasis?
Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • Yokozuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    It is a good thing to fully discuss this topic.
    In this case, you cannot omit という.

    秘匿性を第一考えるがゆえに、みすみす手負いの敵を逃がそうというのである
    The main reason why you cannot omit という here, this '(手負いの敵を逃がそ)' cannot be followed by nouns or which has similar function to nouns, other than こと・もの・はず.
    のである(のだ) is used to conclude why the captain is letting the enemy escape. ゆえに represents the reason for the captain's behavior.
    https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/のだった.3701894/
    →You cannot omit のだ here.
    These are the reasons why you need と(いう) before のである to show you are quoting a sentence.

    1. This volitional form '(手負いの敵を逃がそ)' represents one's will=The captain is trying to release the enemy to keep the secret.
    2. Basically という makes it clear that the speaker is referring to the former part as a whole. But いう in this example still has the essence of 'say', a verb to describe somebody's actual behavior, suggesting 'it is the captain's intension.'
    These 1 and 2 interact with each other and define their meaning.
    (If you omit というのだ as a whole, it sounds as if it is the speaker's intension, quite strange in this context)

    If you change the sentence into みすみす手負いの敵を逃がそうとしているのである, you can interpret '(手負いの敵を逃がそ)' in either way, 'assumption' or 'will'='The captain is almost missing the enemy' or 'The captain trying to release the enemy'
    している can be used for describing a situation or somebody's behavior.

    ↓These という is not describing somebody's behavior, just describing the situation. There is no essence of 'say'.
    When という is omittable and the speaker put some emotion in the phrase, it is just an emphasis.
    ・士道が十香と二人きりで出かけたというのも気に入らないが、それ以前に、こんな嵐の中、海にほど近い旅館の外にいるというだけでも非常に危険である ⇒'外にいるだけでも'
    ・万人に一人の天才を糾弾しているしているというんだからおかしなものだ ⇒'糾弾しているのだから'
    ・何しろ、精霊の力を封印し、一部とはいえそれを使用しているというのだ ⇒’使用しているのだ’
    https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/というだけでも.3723873/

    ↓ I haven't checked this website fully, but it seems helpful to understand という.
    Defining and Describing
     
    Last edited:

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    >みすみす手負いの敵を逃がそうというのである
    >Does the というのである have any other functions than just emphasis?

    I think the というのである expresses the writer's feeling, such as surprise, unexpectedness, disagreement or dissatisfaction. It is somewhat different from "just emphasis," although, roughly speaking, it might be a kind of "emphasis."

    大きく言えば「強調」と呼べないことはないかもしれませんが、この場合は、筆者の「驚き」「意外性」「非同意」「不満」等の感情が表出されていると考えます。
    単なる「強調」とは幾分違うのではないでしょうか。
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top