拳銃を用いるなど

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
「吸血種を掃討するために拳銃を用いるなど、愚の骨頂だ」

Hi. My grammar book says など must be preceded by a noun. But why in this sentence など is preceded by a verb? Is the grammar book inaccurate?
And can I replace the など in red with なんて without changing the meaning?
Thank you.
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hi,
    I think we can replace the など in red with なんて without changing the meaning.

    I think a verb placed just before など can be possible.
    吸血種を掃討するために拳銃を用いるなど、愚の骨頂だ。
    =吸血種を掃討するために拳銃を用いることなど、愚の骨頂だ。(In this sentence, こと solved your question.)
    =『吸血種を掃討するために拳銃を用いる』など、愚の骨頂だ。(In this sentence, こと is not placed after the verb, but after the whole sentence.
    =『吸血種を掃討するために拳銃を用いる』という行為など、愚の骨頂だ。
    =『吸血種を掃討するため拳銃の使用』など、愚の骨頂だ。

    "会社をサボるなど、もってのほかだ。"
    "「桜を見る会」の証拠を隠滅するなど、お安い御用だ。"
    Technically speaking, a verb can be placed just before など.
    For this reason, your textbook might not be accurate.
    Or maybe a lot of Japanese people misused it. :D
     

    kanadaaa

    Senior Member
    Japanese (Tokai)
    I'd have to say the description in your grammar book is inaccurate.
    It seems that the word which precedes など doesn't have to be a noun, as sola points out, and I think categories other than verb are also possible:

    メアリーは、かわいいやほがらかなどと言われている (形容詞+など)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top