承認, 了承, 承る, 承知

< Previous | Next >

daenius

New Member
Spanish
General confussion with the 承る family

I'm a little confused with the meaning of these three words: 承認、了承、承る.
After checking some dics and sites on the internet this is what I have:

> 承認 :
To recognize something that has been justified or it's a fact (like "approved" or "checked and confirmed"). It's also usually used by a company or corporation (possible synonyms: 認める、OKです).

>了承:
To be completely convinced about the circumstances of something. I don't understand this one, but I think It could be something like "there is a plan or a schedule being the object of a discussion and finally, It gets approved".

>承る:
To know something only by rumors or "what my friend told me", but it's not a fact neither something i truly understand.

bonus:
> 承知: To understand or comprehend something very very well. Possible synonyms: よくわかる、知る、心得る、理解.

I’ve read tons of example sentences but I am not sure of having understood completely all the meanings.
Thanks in advance~
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • fffffffe

    New Member
    Japanese
    I think,
    承認する - to officially permit something
    了承する - to agree with someone doing sth
    承る - to agree with oneself doing sth/ to accept order
    承知する - to agree with oneself doing sth(too formal and old )
     

    Yokozuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Welcome to WordReference Forums!

    > 承認 :
    To recognize something that has been justified or it's a fact (like "approved" or "checked and confirmed"). It's also usually used by a company or corporation (possible synonyms: 認める、OKです).
    I think this is correct:)

    I agree with fffffffe for了承 :)
    and it can be used in the context daenius raised.
    "there is a plan or a schedule being the object of a discussion and finally, It gets approved".
    I mostly agree with fffffffe for 承る, ;)
    承る - to agree with oneself doing sth/ to accept order
    承る is used in humble language, and it also means; to listen to or hear about a higher lanked person.
    Ex.)貴重なお言葉を承りまして、大変勉強になりました。

    > 承知: To understand or comprehend something very very well. Possible synonyms: よくわかる、知る、心得る、理解.
    ↑I think this is correct.

    承知する - to agree with oneself doing sth(too formal and old )
    Well, I often use '承知しました' :D
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top