手がこんでるね

< Previous | Next >

DarksilverSilhouette

New Member
English & Persian
I’m learning Japanese, and this is a piece of dialogue from a game that I’ve played in Japanese once. I didn’t understand a word back then, but now I’m trying to.

The English dub or the subtitles (whether fanmade or not) say that it means “My hand [just] slipped there”. Now I know that 手 means hand, but I’ve been having trouble finding the meaning of こんでる. The Japanese sub has this word in hiragana, but I looked up 込んでる and 混んでる. I don’t think either of them make sense in this context, given that in the scene the character is being shot at by numerous people. He evades them and falls on his hands and knees, but then someone shoots at his handhold and he has to dodge. That’s when he says that.

I’d be grateful if someone could explain to me what the correct meaning or kanji is. Thanks a lot in advance!
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    手が込む is an idiomatic unit which means labour-intensive, ornate, or complicated. 手 is figuratively used for labour, effort, and care. In this text, it's an irony at how much scheming and effort the enemies have put into killing the protagonist.
     

    DarksilverSilhouette

    New Member
    English & Persian
    手が込む is an idiomatic unit which means labour-intensive, ornate, or complicated. 手 is figuratively used for labour, effort, and care. In this text, it's an irony at how much scheming and effort the enemies have put into killing the protagonist.
    Wow! The English ‘translation’ couldn’t have been further off the mark. With it mind, I would’ve never thought to look that up as a single expression instead of looking at it as a sentence.

    I will definitely remember this idiom forever because of how much of a surprise it was, a nice and educative one! Thank you so much for your thorough response!

    お答えどうもありがとうございます!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top