妹持ちに妹萌えはいないとか。

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
「あー……それはよく聞くな。妹持ち妹萌えはいないとか。やっぱ本当なのか?」

Hi. What does the に in red mean here?
And does 妹萌え refer to a person who has sister complex in this sentence (because I see いない as underlined is used)?
Thank you.
 
  • kanadaaa

    Senior Member
    Japanese (Tokai)
    This に means "among".
    And (人)に萌える means "find someone sexy/attractive".
    So the sentence means "I often hear, men who have sisters don't find them attractive. I guess this really is true."
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    This に means "among".
    And (人)に萌える means "find someone sexy/attractive".
    So the sentence means "I often hear, men who have sisters don't find them attractive. I guess this really is true."
    Thank you, Kanadaaa. But your translation doesn’t contain “among”, so I wonder how would “among” fit in the context?
    And do you mean 妹萌え doesn’t refer to men? If so, why いない is used? If 妹萌え is the subject and refers to the sister complex, shouldn’t ない be used since いない is only for living things?
     

    kanadaaa

    Senior Member
    Japanese (Tokai)
    It's just a matter of translation.
    Among the men who have sisters, it seems there is no one who finds them attractive.
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you again. I see. So it refers to people here. I previously looked up 妹萌え in dictionary and found it can mean either sister complex or people who have this complex, so I got confused.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top