哦!就是他呀!

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
你们好!

X: 他是谁?
Y: 他是我父亲。
X: 哦!就是他呀!

What does 就 mean here? I can understand the rest of the line: Oh! So that's him!

谢谢你们!
 
  • Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thank you, but do you think you could translate it along with the rest of the line? I'd really appreciate it!

    My translation:
    哦!就是他呀!
    Oh! So that's him!
     

    Techref

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    My translation:
    哦!就是他呀!
    Oh! So that's him!
    就 has a few usage depending on the context. Mostly as an emphasis on the subject.

    In the context above, it acts as an emphasis that “he is the person“.

    We can also say 是他呀!
    But it lacks a certain emphasis that is sure about “he is the person”.
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    哦!就是他呀!
    What does 就 mean here? ...Oh! So that's him!
    Obviously it corresponds to English "so", an intensifier (adverb) to express astonishment, disapproval, or sarcasm.

    你說的帥哥是他呀!So he is the handsome guy you've been talking about. ==> Between the lines, for instance, "I'm surprised. He doesn't look like the one you described. He is not as handsome as I thought he would be."
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    'so' is a conjunction, not an adverb, introducing a concluding statement.
    I was talking about another "so":
    American Heritage Dictionary:
    adverb: 5. Apparently; well, then. Used in expressing astonishment, disapproval, or sarcasm: So you think you've got troubles?

    Collins English Dictionary:
    sentence connector: 19. used to introduce a sentence expressing resignation, amazement, or sarcasm: so you're publishing a book!

    Examples of "sentence connectors": however, in contrast, nevertheless, by comparison, instead, rather, likewise, similarly, also, therefore, thus, accordingly, as a result, as a consequence, firstly, secondly, besides, furthermore, moreover, finally, basically, most importantly, particularly, more specifically, namely, actually, in fact, indeed, in conclusion, in summary, to sum up, all in all, at first, then, afterwards, later, anyway, etc. ==> As you can see, they are adverbials.
     

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    I did a Google search and found something called adverbial conjunctions or conjunctive adverbs, which I believe that the 'so' that we have been discussing falls in, so yes, it can be an adverb.
    I was talking about another "so":
    I think that we are both talking about the 'so' that introduces a statement that is meant to conclude something, as in 'So that's that', which may be translated as '(事實) 就是這樣'.
    你說的帥哥就是他呀!So he is the handsome guy you've been talking about.
    There I think of that he is the handsome guy as the conclusion that the speaker is trying to make.
    哦!就是他呀! [==>] Oh! So that's him!
    That is fine enough! Don't worry too much!
     
    Last edited:

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    I think that we are both talking about the 'so' that introduces a statement that is meant to conclude something
    No. The one I was talking about introduces an exclamation (e.g., So you're publishing a book!) or rhetoric question (e.g., So you think you've got troubles?) that shows surprise or strong feeling.
    There I think of that he is the handsome guy as the conclusion that the speaker is trying to make.
    No. The "speaker" was ME (I made up the example in #5: "你說的帥哥就是他呀!So he is the handsome guy you've been talking about!"), and I wasn't "trying to make a conclusion." As I have specified in #5, the example involves a situation where the speaker feels surprised: "He doesn't look like the one you described. He is not as handsome as I thought he would be." (See #5). The intention (or pragmatic function) of that utterance is to express sarcasm or astonishment.

    YY 老說他父親是才高八斗, 身高八尺, 很令人崇拜。一天,XX 在家長會上看見一個滿身刺青, 口嚼檳榔的彪形大漢 跟 YY 頗為親密。XX 找到機會便問:
    XX: 他是誰?
    YY: 他是我父親。
    XX: 哦! (你口中「令人崇拜」的父親) 就是他呀! ==> 這句的主要意圖是表達驚訝 (「令人崇拜」的父親竟然長這副模樣!) 或諷刺 (這副德性也叫「令人崇拜」? 真可笑!).

    一天,XX 在家長會上看見 YY 跟一個彪形大漢頗為親密。一有機會 XX 便問:
    XX: 他是誰?
    YY: 他是我父親。
    XX: 哦! 原來是令尊大人 (難怪跟你相像, 難怪跟你親近)。==> 這句表達 "得出結論": 大漢跟 YY 相像 、親近是因為他就是YY的父親.
     
    Last edited:

    Nati Wong

    New Member
    Chinese
    “就” has no specific meaning.
    For example:
    I like apples VS I do like apples.
    Here, "就" is just like "do".
     

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    What would you say about this?

    平常老聽你說你父親怎樣怎樣,今日一看,原來這副模樣。

    I made up this example and would say that here, '原來' and '就' both introduce a concluding statement about the other person's father's appearance, which the speaker felt, or appeared to feel, surprised at and made fun of. We know or think that the he found it surprising not because of '就' but because of the tone and '原來', and we know that the sentence is sarcastic because of the tone and not because of '原來' or '就'.
    你說的帥哥是他呀![...] As I have specified in #5, the example involves a situation where the speaker feels surprised: "He doesn't look like the one you described. He is not as handsome as I thought he would be."
    The surprise there is mostly expressed by the tone and the exclamatory particle '呀', in my opinion.
    這句表達 "得出結論":大漢跟 YY 相像 、親近是因為他是 YY 的父親。
    By 'a concluding statement', I mean a statement that is meant to bring something to an end. That thing may or may not be a why. In my example it is a how, 'How does your father look?'
    What does 就 mean here?
    I think that I am with retrogradedwithwind. There it seems to be an adverb confirming a particular fact, so as to resolve any doubt. Below is an example from '金鎖記':

    門外日色昏黃,樓梯上舖著湖綠花格子漆布地衣,一級一級上去,通入沒有光的所在。世舫直覺地感到那是個瘋子——無緣無故的,他只是毛骨悚然。長白介紹道:「這是家母。」
     
    Last edited:

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    X: 他是谁?
    Y: 他是我父亲。
    X: 哦!是他呀!

    Without 就, the undertone of sarcasm and astonishment can still be conveyed by the speaker's tone, so I agree with Simon that the function of 就 here is merely emphatic (加强語氣, 強調事實如此).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top