和愛気

bmbsa

New Member
ALL (ALL)
Hi there,


Could anyone kindly translate the text on the attached image to English, I don't know if it is in Chinese or Japanese


Thanks in advance
 

Attachments

  • lazarus1907

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    It looks like Japanese to me: 和愛気 (not too sure about the first one, though), but it could be cantonese. In any case, they are traditional characters.

    The first one is harmony
    The second one is love
    The third one is mind/spirit

    Together, as a whole word, I have no idea :D
     

    charlie2

    Senior Member
    (1).I don't think these are Chinese characters, traditional or simplified.
    The simplified version for the famous "Qi" is 气 in Chinese and not 気. 気 should be Japanese. And the traditional character for "Qi" is 氣。
    (2).It is not Cantonese.
     

    toscairn

    Banned
    Japan
    Yeah, i agree. Those three letters are proper to Japanese. The three letters juxtaposed are most likely be his favorite words or mottos, which is often the case in tatoo.
     

    bmbsa

    New Member
    ALL (ALL)
    spirit can have many different meanings in English, is it same in Japanese or does it have a specific meaning?
     

    lazarus1907

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    charlie2 said:
    Sorry, no, as shown by this thread. For those characters you find which are common to Chinese and Japanese, they may mean totally different things.
    ...but Japanese adopted the Chinese writting system, so characters normally mean the same, or something related.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top