千切らんッ

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
ダン!と亜衣が拳を演台に叩きつける。マイクのハウリング音が辺りに響き渡った。
『否!否だ!貴奴らは重大な失敗を犯した!それは我らに復讐の牙を研ぐ時間を与えてしまったことである!悲願成就の時は来た!来禅に栄えあれ!来禅に誉れあれ!我らが渾身の一撃を以て、貴奴らののどを噛み千切らんッ!!』

Hi. How does the verb 千切る change into 千切らんッ? How should I understand this らんッ? I know いらない can change into いらん. But this is not the case here.
Thank you.
 
  • Techref

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    I think you will mainly find such terms in short stories or comics.
    ~ッ is used to indicate an abrupt or sudden ending of a conversation.
    It does not really mean anything, I guess.
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    This Aye talks in a pseudo-classical Japanese, and you need some classical grammar to understand this text. In CJG, む was a volitional auxiliary element that suffixes to the irrealis form of a conjugated item. Its later form is ん.
    噛みちぎらん is, "We shall bite their throat off."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top