何でもありだった

< Previous | Next >

fxlle

Senior Member
Cantonese
僕も82〜3キロあったがこのお二人と並ぶと小さくみえる。 しかしこの2人のスーパースターは色気あったな、年末のリングに上げたかったこの頃は何でもありだった、最近の格闘家は良い子ばかり、ヤンチャやいうても可愛いもんね。

何でもありだったってどういう意味ですか?この文章の意味はどういう意味ですか?

Source: a twitter post
 
  • tagoot

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I weighed 82-3Kg but looked rather small if I stood alongside these two. These two superstars were outstanding and I wanted to let them fight on the year-end ring. They would do anything conceivable.
    Nowadays fighters, however, are just "good boys". I would say they are just cute even if they are called rambunctious.

    I translated "色気ある" as "outstanding", although the meaning of this word is vague. " 何でもあり" means someone is bound by no rule, they would do anything even if it is illegal or immoral.
     

    graysesame

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    @tagoot
    May I ask you that how ヤンチャやいうても and ヤンチャ(だ)といっても differs? Is the former one a 関西弁 wording?
     

    fxlle

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    I weighed 82-3Kg but looked rather small if I stood alongside these two. These two superstars were outstanding and I wanted to let them fight on the year-end ring. They would do anything conceivable.
    Nowadays fighters, however, are just "good boys". I would say they are just cute even if they are called rambunctious.

    I translated "色気ある" as "outstanding", although the meaning of this word is vague. " 何でもあり" means someone is bound by no rule, they would do anything even if it is illegal or immoral.
    回答ありがとうございます。私の英語が下手が、googleで翻訳した後、意味がすぐ分かるようになります。
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top