会啊

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
你们好!

I asked a Chinese man 请问,您会不会打麻将?
He replied 会啊.
What was the point of adding 啊 and is its tone the first tone, i.e. ā?

Thanks!
 
  • petrokov

    New Member
    English - USA
    你们好!

    I asked a Chinese man 请问,您会不会打麻将?
    He replied 会啊.
    What was the point of adding 啊 and is its tone the first tone, i.e. ā?

    Thanks!
    There's really no point; it's just something Chinese people do. I'm not a native speaker, so I could be wrong, but in my mind, it also makes what you're saying sound more friendly and less official, especially when what you're saying is just one syllable. If you answer everything like 是,會,對, then in my mind it sounds like you're in the army.
     

    albert_laosong

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    There's really no point; it's just something Chinese people do. I'm not a native speaker, so I could be wrong, but in my mind, it also makes what you're saying sound more friendly and less official, especially when what you're saying is just one syllable. If you answer everything like 是,會,對, then in my mind it sounds like you're in the army.
    You are very right. And in a non-military situation, If you reply others with one character like 是,会,对,in many cases(not all of them, it really depends on the context) it sounds like you don't want to talk much.
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    面試官: 你會不會說廣東話?
    求職者1: 會! 小時候我住在香港...==> 回答「會」並不暗示無意進一步交談。
    求職者2: 會啊! 小時候, 我住在香港... ==> 在這情境下回答「會啊」我覺得有點不禮貌。 「啊」是「想當然耳」(of course, sure, as one would expect) 或「如你所料」(as you would expect) 的語氣, 言下之意彷彿是「你這不是多此一問?」或「你問這幹啥?」

    A: 請問,您會不會打麻將?
    B: 會啊! ==> 意思是 "如你所想, 我會打麻將, 但你問這幹啥?" 所以, 下一句, Speaker A is expected to explain why the question is being asked.
    A: 太好了. 那您能教我麻將的規則嗎? ==> Speaker A is now explaining why he asked the question--He needs someone to teach him the rules of Mahjong.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Thank you, everyone! However, I just read that 啊 is only used after words ending in ng, ci, zi, si, chi, zhi, or shi. Here, the word ends in i, and the rule is that 呀 is used after words ending in a, o, e, i, or ü. So, shouldn't he have said 会呀 instead?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top