今度はなかなか満ちることがなかった

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
やわらかな相槌とともに、頼んでもいないビールが俺のグラスに注ぎ足された。飲み屋において、ただ酒ほど旨いものはない。
…… (dialogue)
飲み干したグラスは、今度はなかなか満ちることがなかった。ただで頂戴している手前、文句を言う筋合いでもないが。

Context: the protagonist is drinking and talking with another man, who pours some beer into the protagonist’s glass for free.

Hi. Is the underlined part just an emphasis of 満ちなかった?
But I’ve been taught that ることがない indicates that something never happens, for example,
その美しさは見飽きることがない。
So I feel it a bit strange to use 今度 together with ことがない, which suggests this action doesn’t happen only this time (rather than “never happens”).
I hope you can understand my problem.

Thank you.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Techref

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    Hi
    In this dialogue ,

    る(辞書形)+ ことはない = ~ しばくてもいい, ~する必要はない。
    飲み干したグラスは、今度はなかなか満ちることがなかった。
    The cup that was drank up dry, by no means needs to be filled up the next time.

    Please visit the links below for more examples =)
    2. ことはない
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you. But if I understand it correctly, ることがない is different from ることはない. According to my search, it seems the former doesn’t have the meaning “no need to do something”.:confused:
     

    Techref

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    Perhaps the writer or speaker was trying to emphasize in the dialogue,
    that is not a need "for the 3rd person" to full the cup in future.
    therefore he used the が particle.

    I could be wrong in this, but this is what I could comprehend from the dialogue given above =)
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    @#1 and #3:
    The glass was filled once at first. But the glass will never filled this time again, anymore. Or the glass would never refilled this time (今度は)or "from now on."
    It's easy, isn't it?
    ..................................................................................................
    A. 飲み干したグラスは、今度はなかなか満ちることがなかった
    B. 飲み干したグラスは、今度はなかなか満ちなかった
    A and B mean more or less the same.
    A, however, has the connotation that the writer decided it after waiting for a long time.
    The refilling of the glass would never have happened after a certain period of time.
    But the difference is minute between A and B.
    And yes, it's a kind of "emphasis."
    (= 待てど暮せど、満ちることがなかった。)
    I think A is more natural to a native speaker's ears.

    A. The empty glass would not be refilled again this time (no matter long period of time I was waiting).
    B. The empty glass would not be refilled again this time.

    .......................................................................
    I agree that ことがない in this context and ことはない(do not need to do something) are completely different.
    ..................................................................................
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top