三択の選択肢しか選ばせてもらってなかった

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
「ーー悪いが、長いこと三択の選択肢しか選ばせてもらってなかったもんでね。......選択肢が二つだけってのは、許容できないんだよ」

Context: The speaker offers two options for the listeners to choose from but the speaker wants them to choose the third option.

Hi. I have two questions about this text.
1. Does 三択の選択肢 mean “three options”? Or does it mean “the third option”?
2. Why is the underlined part using the construction ~させてもらう, which means “Let me do something”? In this context, the speaker wants the listeners to choose. So shouldn’t it be something like 選んでもらいたい?
Thank you.
 
  • Techref

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    三択の選択肢
    means 3 options of selection.

    ~させてもらう・~させていただく is the honorific form of する

    選んでもらいたい would means, I want you/him~ (2nd/3rd person) to select.
     

    Yokozuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    The speaker is talking about one’s own experience.

    “Sorry, but I’ve been only allowed to select from three options for a long time, so I cannot accept that there are only two options.“
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top