ようにして=as if=ように?

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
と、サイレンに次いで、聞き取りやすいようにするためか、言葉を一拍ずつ区切るようにして、機械越しの音声が響いてきた。
『これは訓練では、ありません。これは訓練では、ありません。前震が観測されました。空間震の、発生が、予想されます。近隣住民の皆さんは、速やかに、最寄りのシェルターに、避難してください。繰り返しますー』

Hi. Does the underlined ようにして mean “as if” and equal ように? Does ようにして always mean “as if” and equal ように?
Thank you.
 
  • kanadaaa

    Senior Member
    Japanese (Tokai)
    No. ように could mean "as if" or "like" but ~するようにする means "intentionally do something" or "In a ... way/in the way that...", in this case the second.

    あの人のように頭がよくなりたい (Like that guy, I want to be smart)
    まるで失敗したかのように聞こえる (It sounds {as if/as though/like} you messed up)
    運動不足なので、駅までは歩くようにしています (I have to keep fit, so {I walk to the station on purpose/I've made it ruled to walk to the station})
    他人があなたと接するようにあなたも他人に接しなさい (Treat others in the (same) way that they treat you)
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you again. So in the pattern するようにする the first する stands for any verb but the second する only stands for verbs ending with する, right?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top