やりおる

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
「な、何してんだ、耶俱矢、夕弦」
士道が言うと、二人が通路の奥から歩み出てきた。
「くく……我が気配に気付くとはやりおるわ。流石と言っておこうか」
「指摘。隠れ方がお粗末だっただけでは」

Hi. Does the underlined とは indicate surprise? If so, what does やりおる mean here? やっている (be doing)?
Thank you.
 
  • Chrispayneable

    New Member
    English - USA
    Maybe you should put these all in one thread lol

    とは is, indeed, indicating surprise. やりおる is just another way of saying やる, in this case saying "you're pretty good". Like when somebody says 「おおお、やるねぇー」 = "Hey, you're pretty good"
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    It's a bit simplistic to say, "やりおる is just another way of saying やる." The unmistakable nuance in やりおる is that of contempt. According to 『徳川時代言語の研究』*, there was a helping verb をる that condescends the subject of the main verb, "動詞・活用連語に附いて、動作主を卑しめ詈る意を表す" (149). The contemptuous tone of the speaker is seen in 流石と言っておこうか too. To pick a few examples from Yuzawa's oeuvre:
    a. 因縁話し措きをらふ
    b. 娘めは息災でゐをりますか
    c. そこへ出をれ
    If you are a jidaigeki-buff, 控えおろう is also of this kind.

    Now, a research** on a dialect from the Western Japan quotes a previous paper to list the characteristics of しよる (< しをる):
    1. 丁寧に感じる (語調が柔らかいと感じる)
    2. 現在進行という感じを強く受ける
    3. 観察した事柄を話しているような感じ
    The last two are probably what やりおる is meant to convey too. The "You are pretty good" is 2. a comment on an on-going event and there is 3. an air of a first-hand observation to it. The first, 1. politeness, is somewhat out of place for analyzing やりおる, but it can be explained away by noting the self-deprecation in b., a form of contempt directed at oneself or those close to one, turning into a humble form of speech over the course of a few centuries. The overall tone of the current text is undoubtedly that of condescension as I discussed above.



    * 湯沢幸吉郎『徳川時代言語の研究』上方篇 東京、刀江書院、1936年。
    ** 磯野達也「日本語の動詞と語彙アスペクト: 岡山県津山方言の『しよる』『しとる』の用法調査中間報告」『社会イノベーション研究』第13巻第1号 (2018年3月)、19-36ページ。http://id.nii.ac.jp/1109/00005010/
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you, Flaminius-san.
    So can I translate やりおる as “you did a good job” in this context?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top