もらった vs もらっていた

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
「転入生?」
折紙が問うと、令音が「ああ」と首肯した。
「……本来なら休み明けに転入してくるはずだったのだが……是非修学旅行に参加したいというものでね、現地で合流する手はずになっていたんだ。先ほど空港に到着したと連絡があったので、彼らに迎えに行ってもらっていたのさ」

Hi. Can we use もらった for the red part in this context? If we can, what would be the difference between もらった and もらっていた? I think もらった refers to an action that has just happened while もらっていた refers to the action that had happened before another past action, like past perfect.

Thank you.
 
  • Yokozuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Yes, you can use もらった here.
    ていた suggests there was a certain situation with some duration.

    彼らに迎えに行ってもらったのさ/行ってもらっていたのさ='We had them go and pick up the new student. '
    You cannot guess whether it was a long while ago or a short while ago, or whether they have returned or not.
    You need the context to guess.
    In this case, you have 先ほど連絡があった→it must have been a short while ago.
    Also, the new student is already standing in front of 折紙 and 令音.

    彼らに迎えに行ってもらっていたのさ has a nuance they had gone for a while.
    And given the situation, they went to pick up the new student a short while ago, it makes the nuance a little bit stronger that they've just returned.
    But in this context, it is only a slight difference because it is obvious they have just returned, even if you use もらったのさ here.


    彼らに迎えに行ってもらっているのさ='We had them go and pick up the new student and they haven't returned yet.'
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top