ものからでない

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
実際、先ほどから何人もの生徒や来場客が、ちらちらと士道と美九のことを見てきていた。ひどい事例になると、許可を取らずに写真を撮ってくれる者さえいる。
だが......それが嫉妬や羨望によるものからでないことを、士道はなんとなく理解していた。

Hi. 士道 and 美九 were walking in a 文化祭 and a lot of people came to see them. Some people even took pictures of them.

Hi. What is the function of the から here? Can we omit it?
Thank you.
 
  • Yokozuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    だが......それが嫉妬や羨望によるものからでないことを、士道はなんとなく理解していた。
    I think this sentence should be '嫉妬や羨望によるものではないことを' or '嫉妬や羨望から(のもの)ではないことを'.
    よる and から are used to represent cause-result relation.
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you. So the original sentence is a bit redundant since we don’t need to use よる and から together, right?
     

    Yokozuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Yes, it's a bit redundant.

    よる=due to/because of
    から= out of from/because of
    それが嫉妬や羨望によるものからでないことを=They did that not because of what is due to jealousy←??
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top