ますってことにする

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
「上への報告はそうしとかなきゃなんないのよ。ちゃんと成果出てますってことにしとかなきゃ予算が下りないの」

Hi. Could you please explain the underlined part, which uses the pattern ますってことにする? I only know the pattern ことにする, which means “I decide to do something”.
Thank you.
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    ことにする in this context means "pretend to~~," "regard it as~~," "treat it as ~~," or even "doctor it as ~~."

    We have to pretend that we have gotten a good outcome. Otherwise, we will not get the budget.

    ちゃんと成果出てますってことにしとかなきゃ予算が下りないの
    =『きちんと成果が出ています』ということにしておかなければ、予算が下りないのです。
     
    Last edited:

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    ことにする in this context means "pretend to~~," "regard it as~~," "treat it as ~~," or even "doctor it as ~~."

    We have to pretend that we have gotten a good outcome. Otherwise, we will not get the budget.

    ちゃんと成果出てますってことにしとかなきゃ予算が下りないの
    =『きちんと成果が出ています』ということにしておかなければ、予算が下りないのです。
    Thank you very much! I know ことにする can have this meaning, but my grammar book says when the pattern is used in this sense, we should use た-form before ことにする.:eek:
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Ahhh, I see.
    ちゃんと成果が出ことにしとかなきゃ、is a standard expression and your grammar book is correct.

    ちゃんと成果出てますってことにしとかなきゃ is a kind of exceptional case.

    1.『ちゃんと成果出てます!』ってことにしとかなきゃ
    2.『ちゃんと成果出ました!』ってことにしとかなきゃ

    If you use the past tense (or present perfect tense) as in 2, you're lying.
    If you use the present progressive tense as in 1, you aren't telling a lie at least or somewhat.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top