はもとより, 米本土はもとより

< Previous | Next >

wingman1985

Senior Member
Chinese
ティラーソン米国務長官は1日、国務省で記者会見し、核・ミサイル開発を続ける北朝鮮について、「核兵器を保有したり、米本土はもとより地域の誰かに核兵器を撃ち込む能力を持ったりする状況では未来はない」と述べ、北朝鮮との対話は非核化が前提であるとの認識を改めて強調した。

Two questions:
1. What is the meaning of "はもとより" here?
2. My interpretation of 地域の誰かに核兵器を撃ち込む能力を持ったりする状況では未来はない is: It is a dead end to possess capability to nuke someone in the region. Is this interpretation right?
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    ~はもとより=let alone=~は言うまでもなく

    核兵器を保有したり米本土はもとより、地域の誰かに核兵器を撃ち込む能力を持ったりする状況では、北朝鮮に未来はない」

    North Korea has no future if it is under the conditions such as holding nuclear weapons, having the ability to attack any countries in the lesion, let alone the US itself, with the nuclear missiles.
     
    Last edited:

    frequency

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Xはもとより means that X is on the top of the list. もとより (2)
    The 地域の誰かに in the OP means 中国、韓国、日本(のいずれか)に more explicitly, but the US comes first. That はもとより is interchangeable with はもちろん. For example, 米本土はもちろん、周辺地域の・・ (Note that it is North Korea's 周辺地域)
     

    ktdd

    Senior Member
    Mandarin - Beijing
    もと means 根本
    より means から
    ~はもとより is a somewhat literary expression that means something is taken for granted "from the beginning" in the current discussion. (N2 grammar if you want to look up on it)
    Aはもとより、Bも = Aはもちろん、Bも = A自不待言,B亦 = B also..., let alone/not to mention A
     
    Last edited:

    wingman1985

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Xはもとより means that X is on the top of the list. もとより (2)
    The 地域の誰かに in the OP means 中国、韓国、日本(のいずれか)に more explicitly, but the US comes first. That はもとより is interchangeable with はもちろん. For example, 米本土はもちろん、周辺地域の・・ (Note that it is North Korea's 周辺地域)
    yes, it is a combination of は+もとより+も. Thanks for your kind explanation.

    Here is a sample sentence I have found:
    発売のゲームはソフトの豊かさはもとより、操作も簡単なので、十分に楽しめる。
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top