ぬ, ぬではないか

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
「そう。タオルを使うのは最後の手段」
「何?それでは汗を拭けではないか」

Hi. Is this ぬ used for emphasis? Can we just say 拭ける here?
Thank you.
 
  • thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you, SoLa-san. I know that. I just failed to understand what ないではないか means so I thought ぬ might have other functions.
     

    Techref

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    Thank you, SoLa-san. I know that. I just failed to understand what ないではないか means so I thought ぬ might have other functions.
    ない +じゃないか(ではないか) っていうのは二重否定と言います
    It is a double negative sentence.
    So it neutralizes the verb, but emphasises it.
    so それでは汗を拭けぬではないか = それでは汗を抜けるためでしょうか?
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    ない +じゃないか(ではないか) っていうのは二重否定と言います
    No, it's not a double negative. The seeming negative じゃないか is not a negative but emphasizes the forgoing sentence whether it is affirmative or negative. You would want to translate it by "Do you realise that" or "Don't you see that" or something to that effect. Here, the speaker is wondering why the listener does what they see as an obstacle for wiping sweat off.

    By the way, your text above has imbalance of speech levels. If you use the polite speech in Japanese, っていうの needs be replaced by というのは.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top