に: 隣に, 隣の

< Previous | Next >

somar95

New Member
English
I was going over a problem with my 先生 and came across a mistake I made in my homework.

The sentence read 本屋の隣の建物はなんですか?

Now, when studying, after using a location noun such as 隣、I follow it up with the particle に. However, over here we used a second の. Can anyone explain why that is?

Sorry if I explained this poorly! Let me know if I can elaborate further!
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Hello and welcome!

    You are wondering, somar95, why it's wrong to say 隣に建物はなんですか. A short answer is that postpositions like を, で, に, から, and へ cannot modify nouns. They need be supported by の. I will give you an example. You probably know that から is from in English:
    市役所からお知らせをもらった。
    I got a/the notice from the city hall.

    市役所からお知らせを読んだ。
    I've read a/the notice from the city hall.

    The postpositional phrase 市役所から needs be supported by の in order to modify お知らせ ("notice"), a noun. Conversely, we can argue that 市役所から in 市役所からお知らせをもらった modifies a verb phrase, and NOT the noun お知らせ.

    Some postpositions, however, cannot appear with の. In such a case, you have to use another postposition (supported by の, of course), or do without one completely. One of those postpositions that can be obviated in this fashion is に as a location marker. Thus, *隣にの建物 v. OK隣の建物.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top