なんて

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
昼前に学校が終わるなんて、テスト期間以外ではそうない。
Hi. According to my textbook, the pattern verb (dictionary form)+なんて should be followed by a clause expressing some emotion. For example,
日本語能力試験の1級に受かったなんてすごいね。
But in this sentence, what follows なんて is just a stating a fact.
Why can なんて be used this way? Can なんて be followed by any kind of statement?

By the way, does the そう in red mean あまり, as in this example in this thread?
そういない
Thank you!
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    昼前に学校が終わるなんて、テスト期間以外ではそうない。
    Hi. According to my textbook, The pattern verb (dictionary form)+なんて should be followed by a is a clause that is expressing some emotion.

    Can なんて be followed by any kind of statement? Yes.

    By the way, does the そう in red mean あまり, as in this example in this thread? Yes.
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you, sola.
    This is what I’ve found here: Japanese なんて grammar nante - Learn Japanese online
    …なんて

    「N/Aな(だ)なんて」
    「A/Vなんて」

    Meaning : The event before なんて is the object of judgment. It also describes undervaluation or surprise.
    So I should have put it more accurately: according to the teaching material, what follows「A/V (dictionary form) なんて」is usually a word expressing a kind of judgement, such as すごい, うらやましい, 嫌だ, etc.
    So in the op example, can テスト期間以外ではそうない be some kind of judgment? But テスト期間以外ではそうない is nothing like すごい, うらやましい, 嫌だ, etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top