なく vs なくて

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
ある研究者が、約19万本のコガネグもの糸を束ねて、長さ約10cm、太さ2.6mmのロープを作り、それで直径約8cmの輪を作った。そして、この輪で気にハンモックをつり下げ、自ら乗ってみた。すると、ハンモックは落ちることもなく、ぶらんこのように揺らしても、糸は少し伸びただけだったと言う。

Hi. Can we replace the red part with なくて without changing the original meaning?
Thank you.
 
  • kanadaaa

    Senior Member
    Japanese (Tokai)
    て is just redundant and adding it makes the sentence sound odd.
    This is presumably because なくて means something like "because.. not..". This just doesn't fit well with the context.

    やることがなくて、公園に行った。
    Because I didn't have anything to do, I went to the park.

    ハンモックは落ちることもなく
    ≠ Because the hammock didn't fall
     
    Last edited:

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Hi.
    「なくて」跟「ないで」的用法差異 | Facebook
    According to the above link, when the なくて clause is in contrast to the clause following it, we can change なくて into なく without changing the meaning.
    For example,
    そこはそんなに遠くなくて、車で一時間ほどで行ける。
    (=そこはそんなに遠くなく、車で一時間ほどで行ける。)
    I think in the op example, ハンモックは落ちることもなく、is in contrast with ぶらんこのように揺らしても、糸は少し伸びただけだったと言う。So we can use なくて here. Does it make sense?
     

    kanadaaa

    Senior Member
    Japanese (Tokai)
    when the なくて clause is in contrast to the clause following it
    I don't understand what this means.
    I see no contrast whatsoever in the sentence in #4.
    It's just a complex sentence meaning "Because it's not so far from here, it only takes about an hour to get there".
    In what sense are you using "contrast"?
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    I don't understand what this means.
    I see no contrast whatsoever in the sentence in #4.
    It's just a complex sentence meaning "Because it's not so far from here, it only takes about an hour to get there".
    In what sense are you using "contrast"?
    In that link, the author intentionally differentiates between なくて (meaning ”because not”) and なくて (contrastive meaning). For example,
    1. Expressing “because not”
    料理がおいしくなくて、半分残した。
    =料理がおいしくなく、半分残した。
    2. Expressing contrast
    彼は医者ではなくて、弁護士です。
    =彼は医者ではなく、弁護士です。

    I think by “contrast”, the author means the two different (or opposite) situations expressed by the two clauses are comparable, thus なくて therein doesn’t mean “because not”. For example, 彼は医者ではなくて、弁護士です。doesn’t mean “Because he is not a doctor, he is a lawyer”.
    But 料理がおいしくなくて and 半分残した。are not comparable.
    Does it make sense?
     

    kanadaaa

    Senior Member
    Japanese (Tokai)
    Does it make sense?
    I see. But well... after all it's just whether it can mean "because" or not, isn't it?
    And it should be noted that
    料理がおいしくなくて、半分残した。
    =料理がおいしくなく、半分残した。
    these two don't mean the same.
    The first means "Because it didn't taste good, I didn't finish it", while the second means "It didn't taste good, and I didn't finish it".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top