どんなに探しても見つからない。

< Previous | Next >

kachibi

Senior Member
Chinese
I understand the meaning of this sentence. But I am not 100% sure about the breakdown of this sentence. Now I try to break it into pieces and tell you the part that I am not sure:

1) どんなに: No matter how...

2) 探しても: find

3) 見つからない: cannot be found.

What I am not sure about is 2):

Should 探して be in one part (hence the てform) and も be another part to mean "also", OR

探し is one and ても is another to mean "but", "however", "even though", etc.?
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    First off, 探す (> 探しても) is not "to find" but "to look for." Second, analyzing 探しても does not yield fruitful learning. It must be looked at in a larger construction, which is:
    Wh-expression . . . . V-te mo; no matter how . . . .
    The ". . . . V-te mo" part is a sentence including the ordinary subject, the object, and the verb (the same goes for the English counterpart). It is just that the sentence-closing verb need be cast in the te-form and the whole sentence must be followed by -mo.
     

    kachibi

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    So, to make it simple to understand,

    "どんなに+動詞-ても" is a set phrase in the whole sentence and "ても" does not independently mean "but" nor "も" should be independently understood as "also", ても is just the required part/ addition to the sentence in order to make the sentence effective in conveying the whole meaning.

    I got you?
     

    7M4SBQ

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hi, kachibi.
    In Japanese, adverbs are sometimes omitted. If you want to sayどんなにさがしても見つからない, you should rephrase the clause as follows:
    どんなに一生懸命に探しても、見つけられない。
    Then if you want to translate it into English, it should be as follows;

    No matter how hard you look for it, you cannot find it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top