とろ〜り

< Previous | Next >

RobertoDole

Senior Member
USA, English
So I saw an article of clothing (which I can't provide a picture of, sorry) and it had some Japanese Writing on it, next to a picture of a chick who seemed to be cooking eggs. The text was written vertically, on the right it said さっくリ and on the left it said とう~リ. I'm assuming the さっくリ would be the same as さっくり, which seems pretty simple, but I can't find any relevant meaning for とう~リ, unless they're going with 鳥、but the words were written near the chick, as though it was saying them, which would make that word make less sense. Also, I'm 100% certain the リ on both words is in katakana, not certain if that has any particular effect on the meaning here, though.
 
  • Contrafibularity

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Osaka
    I would assume it is a typo for とろ〜り, which is an onomatopoeia for something thick or sticky. It would make sense in the context of cooking eggs:
    さっくり crispy on the outside
    とろ〜り soft and moist on the inside

    Writing り in katakana doesn’t make any difference in meaning, though it looks weird to me.
     

    Sixteenfu

    New Member
    Chinese
    Contrafibularity is right that とろ〜り is about moisture.
    とろ〜り is used to describe an oozy, runny, melty texture like something is dripping out because it's not solid.
    I give a bold assumption that you saw this word near the half-cooked egg yolk.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top