ときたものだ

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
そして何よりも特徴的なのはその装いだった。暗色の外套を纏い、身体の各所を、ベルトのようなもので締め付けている。おまけに右手右足と首に錠が施され、そこから先の引きちぎられた鎖が伸びているときたものだ。まるで途方もない大罪を犯した咎人かーーさもなくば、猟奇的な被虐快楽者のような出で立ちである。

Hi. What does ときたものだ mean? After some searches, I think ときた is the same as とくる, which is used for emphasis. Is this thinking right?

And what would be the function of 〜たものだ? As far as I know, 〜たものだ is used for recollection of the past emotionally. But this is not the case here.

Or is ときたものだ is set phrase?

Thank you.
 
  • Yokozuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    After some searches, I think ときた is the same as とくる
    Yes, you are right.

    きた(くる) = come, which describes a shift from one situation to the second.
    In this case きた functions as 'add', the author started the description from the coat and belt, then added the description of the shackles and chains.

    And this ~ものだ implies the author has some emotion or thought.
    Here, it is also used to express something that is considered to be common knowledge.

    The author implies he thinks it is natural that they see the person as scary, and he looks even scarier because of the shackles and chains.

    ~ときた+ものだ is a common phrase, but you can make sense if you omit ~ものだ here.
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you!
    The author implies he thinks it is natural that they see the person as scary, and he looks even scarier because of the shackles and chains.
    By “he” you mean the person who wears shackles and chains?

    By the way, why is ときたものだ used here, rather than とくるものだ?
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Hi. I’ve just found an example from a dictionary:
    彼はなまけ者の上に、評判の遊び人ときている
    Is the above ときている the same usage as the op example?
     

    Yokozuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Sorry, it's confusing.
    he = the author.

    I think 'そこから先の引きちぎられた鎖が伸びているとくる。' sounds natural.

    I'm not sure 'そこから先の引きちぎられた鎖が伸びているとくるものだ' sounds really odd or not, but I myself don't use ~くるものだ here.
    As we have discussed, ものだ is used to describe common things.
    くるものだ gives a more generalized impression than きたものだ, as if 'wearing shackles and chains' itself is common.
    (Nobody won't really misinterpret that way, but it is different from what the author wants to emphasize by ものだ= the person looked scary.)

    彼はなまけ者の上に、評判の遊び人ときている
    Is the above ときている the same usage as the op example?
    Yes, you are right.

    Both きた means 'add' or 'plus'.
    It is often used as a set phrase with '~上に', 'おまけに', 'さらに', etc.
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you again.
    The author implies he thinks it is natural that they see the person as scary, and he looks even scarier because of the shackles and chains.
    Sorry, I don’t mean to nit-pick but this is still a bit confusing. Do you mean “the author thinks it’s natural that ordinary people would find the person (who wears the shackles and chains) scary/frightening, and the person (who wears the shackles and chains) looks even scarier/more frightening because of the shackles and chains”?:oops:
     

    Yokozuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I didn't notice there are two 'he', thank you for your clarification!
    I've been reading your other threads and I thought 士道 and 十香 saw a scary person, that's why I used 'they' and 'he', which might be my misinterpretation.

    Do you mean “the author thinks it’s natural that ordinary people would find the person (who wears the shackles and chains) scary/frightening, and the person (who wears the shackles and chains) looks even scarier/more frightening because of the shackles and chains”?
    Yes, you are right.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top