という意味で使います

< Previous | Next >

Pavel Bond

Senior Member
Beginning of an article:
災害にもろいとは、災害が起こったとき、大きな被害が発生し、その影響が長く続くという意味で使います
If a thing is fragile to a catastrophe, when a catastrophe occurs the damage is big and it's consequences continue long - という意味で使います???
 
  • Yokozuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    とは B という意味で使います
    = We use A in the meaning of B.
    (I'm not sure whether AとはBという意味で使います is grammatically correct, but I often see this phrase.
    Aとは Bという意味です or AはBという意味で使われます(使われています) is more accurate.

    災害にもろいとは、災害が起こったとき、大きな被害が発生し、その影響が長く続くという意味で使います
    ='We use the phrase '災害にもろい' when a disaster causes massive damage and the aftermath persists for a long time .'
    Well, I'm not sure whether this explanation is correct.
    災害にもろい just means 'it is fragile to a disaster.'
     
    Last edited:

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    とは is often used to mark a word or a concept whose meaning is going to be explained. You may want to replace it with a fuller という言葉は or ということは.
     

    Yokozuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thank you for your clarification.
    I know you suggested という言葉は and ということは for a better understanding, and you might not mean they are the very equal phrases to とは.
    But I want to make it clear because I'm a little bit confused.
    I appreciate comments if there is any correction or additional explanation.

    I think とは equals to というのは, but I'm not sure if とは is an exact contraction of という言葉は or ということは.
    I feel Aという言葉はBという意味で使われます(使われています) is correct, while I feel AとはBという意味で使われます sounds a little bit odd.
    Aとは Bという意味です or AとはB ということです sounds more natural for me.

    I'm guessing this difference comes from の being a 準体助詞=particle that attaches to a phrase and acts on the whole phrase.

    Anyway, these differences are too subtle, I know many Japanese people use these phrases equally.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top