てか

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
「貴様に選択権などあると思うてか?四の五の言わずにその穢れを祓うがよい」

Hi. What is this てか? How is it different from just か?
Thank you.
 
  • Chrispayneable

    New Member
    English - USA
    「てか」, in this situation, can be broken up into two parts: て+か.

    The「て」is like 「と」with regards to quotation (in many cases, there is a small つ in front of it, like 「それでいいって思ってんの?」)
    The「か」is a rhetorical question (頭大丈夫か?正気か? = "You crazy? Are you outta your mind?")

    Putting them together, it could be translated as 'You're (saying) you think you have a choice?'
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    I haven't done my homework but I must butt in. The「て」is NOT "like 「と」with regards to quotation." It's と in と思う that serves the quotative function in this sentence.

    I did a bit of research to locate 思うてか in historic Japanese texts, but in vain. I suspect it's a pseudo-archaic construction seldom seen outside modern literary works. I always understood it means either 思っているのか or 思ってのことか. The latter is the case, the speaker asks the motives behind the listener's behaviour, probably referred to in the forgoing part.
     

    Yokozuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I totally agree with Flaminius for the grammatical explanation, and 思うてか might be 思っているのか or 思ってのことか.
    But I thought 思っているのか {In Chrispayneable's example 思ってんの(か)} might be the case here.
    The options referred here might be to clean oneself or not, because there is 四の五の言わずに(= without complaining) in the following sentence.
    I interpreted the op example as ”Do you really think you have any other option(= not to clean yourself)? Without complaining, you should clean yourself (immediately.)”

    I'm not saying Flaminius is wrong.
    It will be 思ってのことか if the speaker asks the motives behind the listener's behavior which is not expressed in this part.
     
    Last edited:

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you all. I see.
    思ってのことか.
    Does 思ってのことか mean “思ってそんことをしたのか” or “思ってからのことか” (like みんなそろって出発した-->みんなそろっての出発)?

    cross-posted
     

    Yokozuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Do you mean 思ってそんなことをしたのか or 思ったからのことか?
    思ってそんなことをしたのか is grammatically close.

    '(~と)思ってそんなことをしたのか'='(そんなことをしたのは、~と)思ってのことか'
    '(そんなことをしたのは、~と)思ったからのことか'→ This also works and means almost the same, but it is too long. I would say '思ったからか'

    (like みんなそろって出発した-->みんなそろっての出発)
    Yes, の is used to modify nouns here.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top