ていれば vs ているのであれば

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
自艦の情報を秘匿することのみを目的としているのであれば、<アルバテル>を追わずとも攻撃する方法はあるはずだった。それこそ、収束魔力砲を撃ってもいいし、先ほど使用した得体の知れない機雷を用いてもいい。

Hi. Can we use 目的としていれば in the underlined part? If we can what would be the difference between ていれば and ているのであれば?
Thank you.
 
  • Yokozuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hi! I agree with Shiori Akaba.
    .
    ているのであれば→ If I set the situation/condition in this way, then it would be~ =Suggesting other situation/condition might be true.
    ていれば→Simple 'condition' and 'result'.

    In your example, the speaker is talking about a hypothesis =if the enemy only tries to hide the information of one's ship.
    But the speaker is suggesting there might be two or more reasons for the enemy's behavior other than to hide the information.
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you both.
    I think ているのであれば can normally be used as "subjunctive mood" in JPN, but ていれば is "conditional."
    ているのであれば→ If I set the situation/condition in this way, then it would be~ =Suggesting other situation/condition might be true.
    ていれば→Simple 'condition' and 'result'.
    So can this explanation be applied to other cases of のであれば ? For example,
    そもそも士道の治癒能力は士道のものではなく、精霊となった琴里の霊力を封印したことにより発現したものだった。
    その構造がもし、他のーー今まで士道がその身に霊力を封印してきた精霊たちにも適応されるのであれば
    他の精霊の力を士道が扱えるようになるということも、確かに考えられた。
    適応, 適用
    By the way, by "subjunctive mood", does that mean the condition is unlikely to happen?
     

    Yokozuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Yes, the speaker thinks there is a possibility where that 構造 is not applicable to the 精霊たち.

    By the way, by "subjunctive mood", does that mean the condition is unlikely to happen?
    Well, it depends on the context.
    In your op example, the speaker thinks the condition is unlikely to happen.
    While in your second example, the speaker thinks the condition can be true.
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you again.
    ているのであれば→ If I set the situation/condition in this way, then it would be~ =Suggesting other situation/condition might be true.
    So all cases of のであれば can be understood in the above way, regardless of what precedes のであれば, right? :)
     

    Yokozuna

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Maybe, it would be more versatile if we translate のであれば into 'I think there might be other conditions, but if~'

    もしそれを持っていないのであれば、私にそう言ってください。
    =(You might have that but) if you don't have it, please tell me.

    自艦の情報を秘匿することのみを目的としているのであれば
    (I think there might be other reasons, but) if it is their only aim to hide the information of their ship, ~

    その構造がもし、他のーー今まで士道がその身に霊力を封印してきた精霊たちにも適用されるのであれば
    (I'm not sure it really workes, but) if the 構造 is applicable to the 精霊たち~
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top