ってんだから/だというのである

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
「……そんな危険な大学出身者どもを、ありがたく受け入れるのが塾講師業界ってんだから

The speaker is a 塾講師 and he is talking with a stranger in a bar.

Hi. I have some problems with the bold part. Does it equals 業界だというのだから and does the って/という just for emphasis without any meaning here? I'm asking for confirmation.

I am asking this because the topic sentence reminds me of another sentence that I have come across before. Here goes it,

士道は、言い知れぬ寒気が背筋に走るのを感じた。
別に十香のクッキーがどうこうという話ではない。
単純にーー教室中から、男子たちの怨嗟に満ちた視線か注がれたのである。
だがそれも無理からぬことなのかもしれない。
ただでさえ、女子の手作りクッキーをいただくなんてのは、他の男子たちの嫉妬の的だ。
しかもそれが、転入直後から、彼女にしたい女子ランキングを駆け上がった(と噂の)あの夜刀神十香のものだというのである。

The context is that the girl 十香 made some cookies for 士道, the protagonist, of whom the other boys were envious.

I was told (elsewhere) that the だというのである means "they say" (伝聞).
But according to the following explanation, there are so many cases where という doesn't have the meaning "say", and the above example is just describing a situation where the cookies are handmade by 十香, not describing somebody's behavior; and having read the context again, I don't feel why the だというのである means "they say" (伝聞).
↓These という is not describing somebody's behavior, just describing the situation. There is no essence of 'say'.
When という is omittable and the speaker put some emotion in the phrase, it is just an emphasis.
・士道が十香と二人きりで出かけたというのも気に入らないが、それ以前に、こんな嵐の中、海にほど近い旅館の外にいるというだけでも非常に危険である ⇒'外にいるだけでも'
・万人に一人の天才を糾弾しているしているというんだからおかしなものだ ⇒'糾弾しているのだから'
・何しろ、精霊の力を封印し、一部とはいえそれを使用しているというのだ ⇒’使用しているのだ’
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/というだけでも.3723873/
So can だというのである/ってんだから really have the meaning "they say" (伝聞)? Normally if we want to convey the meaning "they say" (伝聞), we just use という, don't we? (So we can just say 塾講師業界だから and 十香のものである without changing the meaning.)
1597575896186.png

という ( = toiu ) + こと/と/わけ/もの/のに / ば( = koto/to/wake/mono/noni/ba) ,etc. – Maggie Sensei
Thank you in advance.
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top