だ~だと

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
⒈ 日本人で桜に無関心な人はいるまい。開花宣言だ、2分咲きだと情報が飛び交う。
⒉ 開花すれば、雨が心配だ、風が心配だと、気にするまいと思っても、気にせずにはいられない。

Hi. Do both underlined だと mean the same? If they are, what do they mean? They don’t seem to mean “if that is the case”, “if”, or “as”.
Do they mean “and”? But shouldn’t と be used to connect two nouns rather than two clauses when と means “and”?
Thank you.
 
  • thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you, Mr. F. But why can quotative と be used this way? As far as I know, quotative と is usually followed by verbs such as 言う, 思う, 考える, etc.
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Not necessarily. The quotative -to can be used without much semantic connection with the verb:
    ジョンは、かかってこいとエドを挑発した。

    In the sentence above, the -to-marked part is the content of the provocation (挑発). Similarly, Sentence 1 captures the content of 情報 in its -to-marked part. Sentence 2 is easier. It has an underlying structure:
    …と気にする
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top