そんな彼女を見つめる

< Previous | Next >

Pavel Bond

Senior Member
これは、薄桜学園唯一女子生徒である彼女とそんな彼女を見つめる生徒たち、そして俺たち教師の物語。
What does 見つめる mean here? Do they take care of her? Or fall in love with her?..
 
  • graysesame

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    I think it means "pay special attention to."
    She is the only female student in the school so every male students pays attention to her.
    Let's wait native speakers to chime in.
     

    MKwhale

    Member
    Japanese
    つめる of 見つめる comes from 詰める which literally means 'load stuff into' and used as 思いつめる 仕事詰めの毎日 to indicate to do something with much care and great attention; so, direct translation here will be 'stare at'; but all the students, although they may all have her image in mind, would never stare at her simultaneously. Therefore graysesame's "pay special attention to" shows, I suppose, a perfect understanding.
     
    Last edited:

    Contrafibularity

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Osaka
    Another native speaker chiming in.

    I agree that “stare at” wouldn’t work here. A female student is a rarity in that school and the boys can’t help being conscious of her presence. It’s not that the boys do something for her in particular, but that they just can’t get their eyes off her.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top