<それに>は細かな線が幾つも走っており

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
だが、美九はそんなものにはまったく構わず、右手を左から右へと一閃させた。すると、彼女の手の軌跡を描くように、ぼんやりとした輝きを放つ光の帯がそこに現れる。
否、それを帯というのは語弊があるかもしれなかった。美九の身体を囲うように曲線を描いたそれには細かな線が幾つも走っており、ピアノかオルガンの鍵盤のようになっていたのである。

Hi. What is the function of the red に? And what does the それ refer to?

Thank you.
 
  • Techref

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mandarin
    To my understanding,
    seems like the writer is trying to emphasize on the sentence 美九の身体を囲うように曲線を描いた
    and それには "in it"、細かな線が幾つも走っており、
    「結局」
    ピアノかオルガンの鍵盤のようになっていたのである。
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    それ refers to the belt-like thingie that Bikyū uses to surround herself. The speaker doesn't know what it is, thus they can only refer to it by describing it or referring to it with "that" = それ.

    The に is used similarly to; この電線に電気が通っている。
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you.
    The に is used similarly to; この電線に電気が通っている。
    So this に also refers to a place where something exists?
    それには細かな線が幾つも走っており (there were thin lines in “that”)
    この電線に電気が通っている (there is electricity in the wire)
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    It is not exactly an object existing in a specific place. It is an activity undergoing in a place. Having said that, the English there-construction also supports intransitive (and passive) verbs. So citing it does help understand the Japanese に.
    Eg., There runs electricity in this wire.
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    「我らが姉上様に盾突こうとは、総身知恵が回りかねておると見える」

    Hi. Is the に above used in the same way as the に in the op?
    I have also found a similar example in dictionary:
    大男総身知恵がまわりかね。
    Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top