そして祖母と二人で

< Previous | Next >

Allegromoderato2

Senior Member
Portuguese
"育ててくれた。中学校へ上がる頃、祖父が死んだ。そして祖母と二人でずっとやってきたのだ。" (from "キッチン" by 吉本ばなな)

Two questions:

What is the role of the particle で here?
Could it be writtenそして祖母と私 instead?

Thanks.
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    This -de expresses the participants necessary for an action. 二人でずっとやってきた means that it took (only ) two to live the life as has been explained previously in the text.

    祖母と私でずっとやってきた is also fine. Why 二人で is preferred over 祖母と私で is a matter of taste, but I would say Yoshimoto avoided reference to 私 in order to keep the narrative more subjective.
     

    Allegromoderato2

    Senior Member
    Portuguese
    This -de expresses the participants necessary for an action. 二人でずっとやってきた means that it took (only ) two to live the life as has been explained previously in the text.

    祖母と私でずっとやってきた is also fine. Why 二人で is preferred over 祖母と私で is a matter of taste, but I would say Yoshimoto avoided reference to 私 in order to keep the narrative more subjective.
    Thanks!!(ᵔᴥᵔ)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top